Ingredients

Decorative Images Some interesting facts about olive oil...

The evergreen tree Oleaceae grows in warm tropical climates and its fruit, the olive,reaches up to 30% of its weight in an extraordinary nutrient rich oil. It is virtually the only oil that can be consumed in its raw virgin state as its obtained from the fruit and when properly prepared maintains the flavor, smell and nutrients of the ripe fruit.

Traditionally olives are harvested by hand picking and are ideally cold-pressed to release the oil. All cold pressed oils are expeller pressed - which is a chemical-free process that extracts oils from seeds and nuts. However, all expeller pressed oils are not necessarily cold pressed. It all has to do with temperature. When flavor, scent and nutrients are key components to an oil, the raw material needs to be treated with greater care. Oils that are cold pressed are expeller pressed in a heat-controlled environment to keep temperatures well below 120 degrees. Some oils that have been expeller pressed may expose the oil to temperatures of up to 470 degrees robbing it of precious nutrients.

In addition, olive oils may be refined which includes deodorizing, neutralization and decolouration. Bleaches are normally used to neutralize and decolour an oil. Some oils on the market today have also been cut with lower quality oils. The end result is an oil that is pale in color, lacking fragrance and contains a lower nutrient content.

You can see how golden in color and smell how rich our oil is. The olive oil we use in our body care products is fresh, Kosher, Certified Organic, First Cold-pressed, extra virgin and unrefined. In this state, our olive oil products contain an amazing array of beneficial nutrients including:

Decorative Image

CALENDULA - INTERNATIONAL HERB ASSOCIATION
2008 HERB OF THE YEAR

Did you know that CALENDULA is actually a member of the marigold family? Calendula officinalis has been used for centuries on multiple continents and is one of the most versatile herbs in the plant kingdom. This healing phenom is known as the “flower of the sun”.

With golden yellow flowers beaming upwards toward the sun this special flower has an amazing story to tell about its history and healing. Calendula was derived from the Latin “calends” which means “the coming of the new month”. Folklore has indicated that this flower has been used spiritually for its strong fiery vibrations and in situations where clairvoyancy, love, health, justice, strength and courage is needed. Calendula’s gender is masculine. Its ruling planet is the Sun and element is Fire.

Historically calendula garlands have been hung over doorways and windows to prevent negative energy from entering. Early Christians would use the flower to adorn the Virgin Mary’s statues and other Saints as a powerful protective. They named it “Mary’s Gold” - thus the name Marigold. Its been consistently used to symbolize peace and protection against evil. It was one of ancient India’s most sacred flowers. Calendula was used as a major medicine in Civil War times for amputations and severe injuries because it helped wounds heal cleanly. Native Americans also used this amazing flower as a rinse for acne and eczema.

Five major steps occur in our skin’s healing process. Calendula with its potent and complex array of phytonutrients helps facilitate the healing cycle every step of the way.

The chemical compounds in calendula’s resin include: many fatty acid esters, carotenoids including beta-carotene, lutein and lycopene, flavonoids, quercetin, rutin and ubiquinone, minerals such as iodine and manganese.

Calendula has been useful for many skin conditions including:
sunburns, razor burn, cuts, eczema, psoriasis, abrasions, recent and hard-to-heal wounds, cracked dry skin, bruises, inflammations, swelling, scalds, rashes, impetigo, insect bites including mosquito (apply oil immediately after being bitten), rashes, ingrown toenails, oily skin and acne, varicose veins, hemorrhoids, boils and stubborn acne. Calendula oil is also useful for vaginal lubrication, hemorrhoid and perianal discomfort…as well as cracked nipples from breastfeeding and stretch marks. For newborns its especially good for cradle cap and diaper rash. As with any herb, please consult your naturopathic doctor if you have questions about allergies to flowers with daisy-like blooms.

For pets such as dogs, cats and horses, calendula is an effective topical treatment and among the first herbs to consider for minor wounds, post-surgical incisions, hot spots, bug bites, inflammation and bruises. It provides soothing relief to swelling and discomfort. In Dr. Pitcairn’s Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats, he discusses treating your pet’s ears with calendula oil. “If the ear is very red and inflamed, use calendula oil…” As always, please consult your vet if you have any questions about your favorite four-legged friend.

For more information on calendula and its uses, please visit www.iherb.org

Angelique M. Saffle is the co-founder of Nature's Marketplace Nutrition in North Bend, Washington and founder & president of Bodyceuticals Organic Bodycare, Kirkland, Washington which specializes in high potency calendula products

TOP INGREDIENTS TO AVOID IN SKIN CARE PRODUCTS

  1. MINERAL OIL & PETROLEUM

    Manufactured from crude oil. A mixture of liquid hydrocarbon separated from petroleum. Petrolatumjelly, paraffin, and propylene glycol are common cosmetic forms of mineral oil. Petroleum jelly, a mineral oil derivative may interfere with the body's own moisturizing mechanism, leading to dryness. Evidence of toxicity, linked to skin and blood tumor formations. Found in many suntan oils and baby products. Not an eco-friendly ingredient.
  2. PROPYLENE GLYCOL

    A cosmetic form of mineral oil. Alters skin structure, allowing other chemicals to penetrate deeper into the skin and reach the bloodstream. Found in industrial anti-freeze, automatic brake and hydraulic fluid.Warnings that contact with the skin can cause kidney and liver damage. Known to cause allergic reactions, hives and eczema.
  3. METHYL, PROPYL, BUTYL AND ETHYL PARABEN

    Used to extend shelf life of products. Widely used even though they are known to be TOXIC. Studies have shown that they can be absorbed by the body through the skin. Significant concentrations found in breast tumors. May increase risk for impaired fertility and may alter development of a fetus. Some research is now linking these chemicals with Chronic Fatigue Syndrome and other immune suppressing disorders.
  4. FRAGRANCE, BHA

    Many people are highly allergic to artificial fragrance in products. Known human immune system toxicant. Linked to harm to the brain and nervous system, chronic nerve degeneration diseases.
  5. F, D & C COLORS

    Foods, Drugs and Cosmetics colors most of which contain synthetic coal tar substances and other toxic chemicals. Used to color body products. Not a necessary ingredient to make a product effective.
  6. DIAZOLIDINYL AND IMIDAZOLIDINYL UREA

    Widely used preservatives that the Amercian Academy of Dermatology has found them to be a primary cause of contact dermatitis. May contain harmful impurities that may lead to itching, burning, scaling, hives, and blistering of skin

Visit www.skindeep.com for more information on product ingredients


n p a logo